How Can I Bring My Spouse to Canada

how you can bring your spouse to canada

If you are a citizen or a permanent resident of Canada, you can definitely bring your non-Canadian partner or spouse to this country. In this case, you will be sponsoring your partner to immigrate to Canada. The spouse or partner sponsorship is part of the Family Sponsorship Program of Canada. Once your partner has been sponsored and immigrated to Canada, he/she can get a permanent residency (PR) status in Canada. Still asking How Can I Bring My Spouse to Canada? Let us take a look into this in detail to help you answer this question.

What is the Family Sponsorship Program in Canada?

The Canadian government has over the years simplified the procedure by which you can be reunited with your spouse in Canada. Through this program, you can sponsor your spouse to immigrate to Canada, where he/she can apply for PR status.

Who can Sponsor Under this Program?

Under the Family Sponsorship Program, you can sponsor your spouse, partner, or a dependent child if:

  • You are at least 18 years old
  • You are a Canadian citizen, or have a permanent resident of Canada, or a person registered in Canada as an Indian under the Canadian Indian Act
  • If you are a Canadian citizen living outside Canada, you need to prove that you plan to live in Canada when the person you sponsor becomes a permanent resident
  • You will not be eligible to sponsor if you are a permanent resident but you live outside Canada
  • You need to prove that you are not receiving social assistance for reasons other than a disability
  • You need to prove that you have funds to provide for the basic needs of the person you sponsor.

What is the Processing Time of the Canadian Spouse Visa?

When applying for a Canadian spouse visa, you need to submit your biometrics.

The processing time of the spouse category visa usually takes about 12 months and so you must plan accordingly.

Who can you Sponsor Under this Category?

You can sponsor your spouse, common-law partner, conjugal partner, and dependent children.

Spouse

  • Your spouse can be either sex
  • He/she should be legally married to you
  • Should be at least 18 years old

Common-law Partner

  • Should not be legally married to you
  • Can be either sex
  • Should be at least 18 years old
  • You have been living in a conjugal relationship for at least 1 year without any long periods apart

Conjugal Partner

  • Should not be legally married to you
  • Should not be in a conjugal relationship with you
  • Can be either sex
  • Is at least 18 years old
  • Has been in a relationship with you for at least 1 year
  • He/she lives outside Canada
  • He/she can’t live with you in their country of residence for reasons like:
  • Their marital status- still married to someone in their country where divorce isn’t possible
  • Their sexual orientation- the same-sex relationship is not accepted where they live
  • Threat of persecution- you belong to different religious groups which are not accepted in the country where they live
  • You need proof that you could not live together or get married in your conjugal partner’s country.

how can i bring my spouse to canada

What is the Fee for this Program?

The fee to sponsor your spouse or partner is $CAN 1,040 which includes:

  • Sponsorship Fee ($75)
  • Principal Applicant Processing Fee ($475)
  • Right of Permanent Residence Fee ($490)

Conclusion

If you wish to reunite with your spouse or partner in Canada, you can do so through the Family Sponsorship Program. The procedure and eligibility criteria need to be kept in mind for a smooth immigration process. Got some questions? The comment box is all yours.

You may also like,

How to Immigrate to Saskatchewan, Canada

How to Immigrate to Canada as a Truck Driver

Why should illegal immigration be avoided by Indians to Canada?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

9 + seven =